Home > Risk > Understanding the new SEC rules requiring cybersecurity risk disclosures
[…] By the way, this is the same standard that should be applied in assessing materiality and the presence of a material weakness for SOX compliance.

Do the new rules change SOX compliance requirements? No. SOX is about the integrity of the financial statements filed with the SEC, and the new rules are for additional disclosures. They are not subject to the annual external audit, and are not included within the scope for Sarbanes-Oxley Section 404 (SOX) reporting.

Page 61 repeats in different language what is required when disclosing the organization’s cyber risk management program:

As adopted, 17 CFR 229.106(b)(1) (Regulation S-K “Item 106(b)(1)”) requires a description of “the registrant’s processes, if any, for assessing, identifying, and managing material risks from cybersecurity threats in sufficient detail for a reasonable investor to understand those processes.”

The enumerated elements that a registrant should address in its Item 106(b) disclosure, as applicable, are:

  • Whether and how the described cybersecurity processes in Item 106(b) have been integrated into the registrant’s overall risk management system or processes;